Copyright © Paragon Immigration Law, LLC. All Rights Reserved 


DAPA / DACA

Type your paragraph here.

(301) 762-1258

Paragon Immigration Law, LLC
110 N Washington St, Suite 501-F, Rockville, MD, United States

Executive Actions on Immigration



Update: Due to a federal court order, USCIS will not begin accepting requests for the expansion of DACA on February 18 as originally planned. The court's temporary injunction, issued February 16, does not affect the existing DACA. Individuals may continue to come forward and request an initial grant of DACA or renewal of DACA under the guidelines established in 2012. Please check back for updates.

On November 20, 2014, the President announced a series of executive actions to crack down on illegal immigration at the border, prioritize deporting felons not families, and require certain undocumented immigrants to pass a criminal background check and pay taxes in order to temporarily stay in the U.S. without fear of deportation.  

These initiatives include:

Expanding the population eligible for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program to people of any current age who entered the United States before the age of 16 and lived in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010, and extending the period of DACA and work authorization from two years to three years.  


Allowing parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents to request deferred action and employment authorization for three years, in a new Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents* program, provided they have lived in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010, and pass required background checks 


Expanding the use of provisional waivers of unlawful presence to include the spouses and sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents and the sons and daughters of U.S. citizens


Modernizing, improving and clarifying immigrant and nonimmigrant visa programs to grow our economy and create jobs 


Promoting citizenship education and public awareness for lawful permanent residents and providing an option for naturalization applicants to use credit cards to pay the application fee




Important notice: These initiatives have not yet been implemented, and USCIS is not accepting any requests or applications at this time. 

*Also known as Deferred Action for Parental Accountability.


Next steps

USCIS and other agencies and offices are responsible for implementing these initiatives as soon as possible. Some initiatives will be implemented over the next several months and some will take longer.

While USCIS is not accepting requests or applications at this time, if you believe you may be eligible for one of the initiatives listed above, you can prepare by gathering documents that establish factors such as your:

  • Identity;
  • Relationship to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, if necessary; and
  • Continuous residence in the United States over the last five years or more.



1. Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program
Who

Individuals with no lawful immigration status who are seeking initial or renewal DACA.

What

Extends the deferred action period and employment authorization to three years from two years, and allows you to be considered for DACA if you:

  • Entered the United States before the age of 16;
  • Have lived in the United States continuously since at least January 1, 2010, rather than the prior requirement of June 15, 2007;
  • Are of any age (removes the requirement to have been born since June 15, 1981); and
  • Meet all the other DACA guidelines.


2. Deferred action for parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents

Who

An undocumented individual living in the United States who is the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident and who meets the guidelines listed below.

What

Allows parents to request deferred action and employment authorization if they:

  • Have lived in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010;
  • Had, on November 20, 2014, a son or daughter who is  a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident; and
  • Are not an enforcement priority for removal from the United States, under the November 20, 2014, Policies for the Apprehension, Detention and Removal of Undocumented Immigrants Memorandum.


Notes: USCIS will consider each request for Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) on a case-by-case basis. Enforcement priorities include (but are not limited to) national security and public safety threats.

3. Provisional waivers of unlawful presence
Who

Undocumented individuals who have resided unlawfully in the United States for at least 180 days and who are:

The sons and daughters of U.S. citizens; or
The spouse and sons or daughters of lawful permanent residents.

What

Expands the provisional waiver program announced in 2013 by allowing the spouses, sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents and the sons and daughters of U.S. citizens to get a waiver if a visa is available. There may be instances when the qualifying relative is not the petitioner.
Clarifies the meaning of the “extreme hardship” standard that must be met to obtain a waiver.

Notes: Currently, only spouses and minor children of U.S. citizens are allowed to apply to obtain a provisional waiver if a visa is available. For more information about the waivers program, go to the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waivers page which will be updated over the next several months.



Acción Ejecutiva sobre Inmigración

Acciones Ejecutivas sobre Inmigración

Actualización: Debido a una orden del tribunal federal, USCIS no comenzará a aceptar peticiones para la ampliación de DACA el 18 de febrero, según planificado originalmente. El requerimiento temporal del tribunal, emitido el 16 de febrero, no afecta el programa deDACA existente. Las personas podrán continuar adelante y pedir una otorgación inicial de DACA o una renovación de DACA, según los criterios establecidos en 2012. Por favor, verifique con frecuencia esta página para actualizaciones.

El 20 de noviembre de 2014, el Presidente anunció una serie de acciones ejecutivas para tomar medidas enérgicas sobre la inmigración ilegal en la frontera; dar prioridad a deportar criminales, no a las familias; y requerir que ciertos inmigrantes sin documentos legales aprueben una verificación de antecedentes penales y paguen impuestos para poder mantenerse en los Estados Unidos sin miedo a ser deportados. 


Estas iniciativas incluyen:

Ampliar la población elegible al programa de Acción Diferida para los llegados en la Infancia (DACA, por sus siglas en inglés) para personas que llegaron a los Estados Unidos antes de cumplir los16 años de edad y que han vivido en EE.UU. desde el 1 de enero de 2010, y extender el periodo de DACA y la autorización de empleo de dos años a tres años. 


Permitir que los padres de ciudadanos estadounidenses y de residentes permanentes legales soliciten acción diferida y autorización de empleo por un periodo de tres años, a través de un nuevo programa de Acción Diferida para Padres de Ciudadanos Estadounidenses y Residentes Permanentes Legales*, siempre y cuando hayan residido en los Estados Unidos desde el 1 de enero de 2010 o antes, y aprueben las verificaciones de antecedentes penales requeridas. 


Ampliar el uso de las exenciones provisionales por presencia ilegal para incluir a los cónyuges e hijos e hijas de los residentes permanentes legales y a los hijos e hijas de ciudadanos estadounidenses


Modernizar, mejorar y clarificar los programas de visas de inmigrantes y no inmigrantes para lograr crecimiento en nuestra economía y crear empleos | 


Promover la educación sobre ciudadanía y concienciación pública para residentes permanentes y proporcionar una opción para que los solicitantes de naturalización utilicen tarjetas de crédito para pagar las tarifas de presentación de solicitudes |Detalles


Aviso importante: Estas iniciativas aún no han sido implementadas y al momento, USCIS no está aceptando ninguna petición o solicitud. 


*También conocido como Acción Diferida para la Responsabilidad de Padres.

 
Próximos pasos

Aunque USCIS no está aceptando peticiones o solicitudes en este momento, si usted entiende que podría ser elegible a una de las iniciativas antes mencionadas, puede prepararse recopilando los documentos que demuestren factores como su:

  • Identidad
  • Relación con un ciudadano estadounidense o residente permanente legal, 
  • Residencia continua en los Estados Unidos durante los últimos cinco años o más.



1. Programa de Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia (DACA)

Quién

Personas sin estatus migratorio legal que interesan obtener DACA por primera vez o interesan renovarla.

Qué

Amplía el plazo de acción diferida y autorización de empleo de dos a tres años, y le permite ser considerado a DACA si:


  • Usted entró a los Estados Unidos antes de cumplir 16 años de edad;
  • Ha residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde por lo menos el 1 de enero de 2010, a diferencia del requisito anterior que era al 15 de junio de 2007.
  • Tiene cualquier edad (elimina el requisito de haber nacido a partir del 15 de junio de 1981); y
  • Cumple con todos los demás requisitos de DACA.


2. Acción Diferida para Padres de Ciudadanos Estadounidenses y de Residentes Permanentes Legales*


Quién

Una persona sin documentación legal que vive en los Estados Unidos que es padre de un ciudadano estadounidense o de un residente permanente legal y que cumple con todos los criterios descritos a continuación.

Qué

Permite a los padres solicitar acción diferida y autorización de empleo si:

  • Han residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde el 1 de enero de 2010;
  • Al 20 de noviembre de 2014 tenía un hijo ciudadano estadounidense o un residente permanente legal ; y
  • No son una prioridad de control migratorio a los efectos de ser removido de los Estados Unidos


3. Exenciones Provisionales por Presencia Ilegal
Quién

Personas sin documentación legal que han residido en los Estados Unidos durante al menos 180 días y que son:

Hijos e hijas de ciudadanos estadounidenses; o
Cónyuge, hijos o hijas de residentes permanentes legales.

Qué

Amplía el programa de exención provisional por presencia ilegal anunciado en el año 2013 al permitir que los cónyuges, hijos e hijas de residentes permanentes legales y los hijos de ciudadanos estadounidenses obtengan una exención si una visa está disponible. Habrá ocasiones en las que el familiar que cualifique no es el peticionario.
Clarifica el significado del estándar de “dificultad extrema” que debe ser cumplido para obtener la exención.

Avisos: Actualmente, solo es le permite a los cónyuges e hijos(as) menores de edad de ciudadanos estadounidenses obtener una exención provisional si una visa está disponible. Para más información acerca del programa de exenciones, consulte la página Exención Provisional por Presencia Ilegal, que será actualizada durante los próximos meses.